HP 1810-48G switch และโมดูล Mini-GBIC/SFP

พอดีพึ่งได้สวิตซ์ตัวใหม่เข้ามาใช้ของยี่ห้อ HP เป็นกิกะบิตอีเธอรเน็ตจำนวน 48 พอร์ต Management Layer 2 switching ราคาประมาณ 2x,xxx
โดยรวมก็เหมาะสมกับฟีเจอร์ สามารถอ่านบทความ HP เอาสวิตซ์ 3Com ไปไว้ไหนได้

HP V1810-48G Switch

HP V1810-48G Switch

HP V1810-48G Switch

HP V1810-48G Switch

HP V1810-48G Switch

HP V1810-48G Switch

เข้าเรื่องกันเลย ภายในกล่องมีอะไรมาให้บ้าง?
1. Documentation kit – เอกสารคู่มือการติดตั้ง
2. Switch – สวิตซ์
3. Accessory kit – น็อต
4. AC power cord – สายไฟ

HP 1810-48G J9660A 1

HP 1810-48G J9660A 1

HP 1810-48G J9660A 2

HP 1810-48G J9660A 2

HP 1810-48G J9660A 3

HP 1810-48G J9660A 3

ลักษณะพิเศษที่ค่อยข้างดูแปลกตา

– การเรียงหมายเลขพอร์ตจะเป็นลักษณ์ขึ้นลง ซึ่งไม่เหมือนสวิตซ์ยี่ห้ออื่นทั่วๆไป ที่เรียงแถวบน 1 2 3 4 5-24 แถวล่าง 25-48 เป็นต้น

HP 1810-48G J9660A

HP 1810-48G J9660A

– มีพอร์ตสำหรับโหมดลิงก์ทั้งหมด 8 พอร์ต (link-mode Route) พอร์ต 1,3,13,14,25,26,37,38 และที่เป็น Mini-GBIC/SFP อีก 2 พอร์ต) สำหรับการเชื่อมต่อกับโมดูล Mini-GBIC/SFP ต้องใช้สายไฟเบอร์ออฟติก Patch Cord ชนิด LC to LC

 Mini-GBIC Module—SFP/MM/SX/LC

Mini-GBIC Module—SFP/MM/SX/LC – เห็นจุกสีดำไหมครับ ผลิตโดย Foxconn และน่าจะร่วมถึงบอร์ดสวิสต์ด้วย

HP 1810-48G J9660A - ด้านหลัง

HP 1810-48G J9660A – ด้านหลัง

HP 1810-48G J9660A - ด้านข้าง

HP 1810-48G J9660A – ด้านข้าง

LC Type เป็นสายที่ใช้สำหรับการเชื่อมกับโมดูลแบบ Mini-GBIC/SFP ข้อดีของพอร์ตที่เป็น Link Mode ก็คือจะไม่มี broadcasts ผ่านอินเตอร์เฟซ

Hi,

The advantage of a routed port is that it is not considered a switch port, so e.g. stp will automatically not run on the port (no L2 broadcasts are passing the interface).

The other advantage is that in case you want to pass multiple IP interfaces over 1 physical interface, vlan tags are required on the interface (in case you would be using VRFs for instance). In that case, the vlan interface would work, but the vlan id is allocated at the switch global level, so cannot be used on other interfaces anymore (that vlan would be L2 switched inside the switch). In the case of a routed port, a subinterface with a vlan tag can be created, and this vlan tag is interface local, so has nothing to do with the global vlans. So you could have 2 routed ports,each with mutiple IP interfaces on them via the subinterfaces, and the subinterface of interface1 could use vlan tag 10, while at the same moment a subinterface of interface 2 could also be using vlan tag 10. And these 2 subinterfaces would not be interconnected at layer2 (since there is no global vlan 10 required for the subinterface to work).

That is the theory, however on most HP L3 switches, these subinterfaces are not (yet ?) supported, the routers have full support for it.

Best regards, Peter
Reference – //h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Comware-Based/quot-port-link-mode-route-quot/td-p/5886851

-> หากต้องการเชื่อมต่อระยะทางไกลๆ ควรพิจารณาดังนี้

1. SFP module ที่สวิตซ์สนับสนุน

ก่อนเลือกซื้อ SFP module ต้องดูก่อนว่าเข้ากันได้กับสายไฟเบอร์ออฟติกชนิดไหน

SFP Transceivers:
– GLC-T สำหรับระยะทาง 100 เมตร
– GLC-SX-MM สำหรับระยะทาง 550 เมตร
– GLC-LX-SM สำหรับระยะทาง 5 กิโลเมตร
– GLC-ZX-SM สำหรับระยะทาง 70 กิโลเมตร

MM แบบ Multimode
SM แบบ Siglemode

SFP module เช่น Mini-GBIC Module—SFP/MM/SX/LC ราคาประมาณ 3,xxx-4,xxx ใช้งานได้ดีในระยะทาง 550 เมตร เช่น ใช้สำหรับ up-link ในอาคารของสำนักงานแต่ละชั่น

ถ้าเป็น 1 พอร์ต 1000Base-LX(LC) ชนิด Single mode แต่ถ้า 1000Base-SX(LC) ชนิด Single mode ก็ประมาณ 3,xxx ระยะทางไม่เกิน 5 กิโลเมตร

-> SFP โมดูลที่จะต่อเข้ากับ Switch ของ HP

SFP MM-SX-LC

SFP MM-SX-LC

HP V1810-48G switch (J9660A)

Description Option Part Number
HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver J9054C
HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver J4858C
HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver J4859C
HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver J8177C

ส่วน Swith ของ Cisco
GLC-T
GLC-GE

2. สายไฟเบอร์ออฟติก (Patch LC to LC) ซึ่งเป็น Patch Core แบบ Multimode (MM)

-> สาย Patch Core ของ HP (ส่วนมากเลือกซื้อจาก Interlink มากกว่า)

Fibre Optic Cable LC to LC

Fibre Optic Cable LC to LC

 

Description Option Part Number
HP 0.5-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ833A
HP 1-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ834A
HP 2-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ835A
HP 5-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ836A
HP 15-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ837A
HP 30-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A
HP 50-m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A
HP 0.5-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK837A
HP 1-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK838A
HP 2-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK839A
HP 5-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK840A
HP 15-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK841A
HP 30-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK842A
HP 50-m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable BK843A

Note: สำหรับสาย UTP นั้นก็ต้องดูคุณสมบัติของสายด้วย เช่น

Category 5 (CAT5) ระยะทาง 100 ความเร็วสูงสุด 100 Mbit/sec
Category 5e (CAT5E) ระยะทาง 100 ความเร็วสูงสุด 1 Gbit/sec


ปัญหาที่พบ:

ก็เป็นไปตาม HP Support document เขียนไว้เมื่อใช้งานพอร์ต link-mode แล้วสั่งรีบูตผ่านจากหน้า web-based การแก้ไขปัญหาให้ power off / on
แนะนำให้ตั้งค่าเป็น Static IP address ซึ่งบริหารจัดการตัวอุปกรณ์ได้ง่ายกว่า และควรอยู่นอก range ของ DHCP

Route Functionality Lost Following Reboot of Switch

Issue:
Interface on switch that is configured for port link-mode route , after IP address assigned or address learned via dhcp-allocate the routing function behaves as would be expected. However, if the switch is rebooted, even though the configuration does remain, the routing capability no longer functions.

Solution:
There will be a corrective code solution in the Release build R2210. However, in the interim is the patch build F2210L03.
There is an interim solution pending the availability of corrective code. That solution is the set the interface back to port link-mode Bridge , then execute the command to set back to port link-mode route . Also, the IP address must be added again.

Reference – //h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=4313565&prodTypeId=12883&objectID=c03067136

[HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A) – Specifications]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please validate : * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.